Selichot - Sat, Sept 21st

8:30 pm - Dr. David Goldenberg presents a program in memory of his daughter, Ellie Goldenberg, z"l, "Of Thee I Sing: The Evolution and Health Benefits of Song".

Refreshments

10:00 pm - Selichot Service - Brief Prayers of Repentence

Erev Rosh Hashana - Sunday, Sept 29th

6:30 pm - Mincha/Afternoon Service and Maariv/Evening Service

6:34 pm - Candle lighting for the first night of Rosh Hashana

Rosh Hashana Day I - Monday, Sept 30th

8:30 am - Shacharit/Morning Service. Babysitting available in the morning in the playroom.

10:00 am - 12:30 pm - Jr. Congregation in the Beit Midrash  

6:15 pm - Community Tashlich Service Please note location change: Due to construction along the river between Division and Emerald, our communal Tashlich gathering will be held at Front and Division Streets instead of at Beth El Temple. 

6:30 pm - Mincha and Maariv at Beth El Temple

7:34 pm - Candle lighting for second night of Rosh Hashanah

Rosh Hashana Day II - Tuesday, Sept 31st

8:30 am - Shacharit 

6:35 pm - Mincha 

Fast of Gedaliah - Wednesday, Oct 2nd

6:50 am - Shacharit 

7:15 pm - Maariv 

Shabbat Shuvah/Sabbath of Repentance -
Friday, Oct 4th

6:25 pm - Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat/Maariv

6:26 pm - Candle lighting for Shabbat

Shabbat Shuvah/Sabbath of Repentance - Saturday, Oct 5th

9:15 am - Shacharit 

6:30 pm - Mincha/Maariv 

Erev Yom Kippur - Tuesday, Oct 8th

2:00 pm - Mincha

6:15 pm - Kol Nidre

6:20 pm - Candle Lighting

Yom Kippur - Wednesday, Oct 9th

9:00 am - Shacharit. Babysitting is available in the playroom in the morning.

10:00am-12:30pm - Junior Congregation in the Beit Midrash.

4:45 pm - Mincha

6:15 pm - Ne'ilah

7:20 pm - Fast concludes. A break fast, sponsored by Bruce & Barabara Bazelon and Faye Doctrow, in memory of Marty Doctrow z"l, follows the sounding of the shofar and Maariv

Erev Sukkot - Sunday, Oct 13th

6:10 pm - Mincha/Maariv

6:12 pm - Candle lighting for first night of Sukkot

Sukkot Day I - Monday, Oct 14th

9:15 am - Shacharit

6:15 pm - Mincha/Maariv

7:12 pm - Candle lighting for second night of Sukkot

Sukkot Day II - Tuesday, Oct 15th

9:15 am - Shacharit

6:15 pm - Mincha/Maariv

Chol Hamoed/Intermediate Days of Sukkot

Wednesday, Oct 16th - 6:45 am Shacharit, 7:15 pm Maariv

Thursday, Oct 17th - 6:45 am Shacharit, 7:15 pm Maariv

Friday, Oct 18th - 6:45 am Shacharit

Shababt Chol Hamoed Sukkot

Friday, Oct 18th - 6:00 pm Mincha/Kabbalat Shabbat/Maariv, 6:04 pm Candle lighting for Shabbat

Saturday, Oct 19th - 9:15 am Shacharit, 6:05 pm - Mincha/Maariv

Hashanah Rabbah - Sunday, Oct 20th

8:30 am - Shacharit

Erev Shemini Atzeret - Sunday, Oct 20th

6:05 pm - Mincha/Maariv

6:02 pm - Candle lighting

Shemini Atzeret and Erev Simchat Torah - Monday, Oct 21st

9:15 am - Shacharit (includes Yizkor, Prayers of Remembrance)

5:30 pm - Afternoon serv ice of Shemini Atzeret, followed by dinner

6:55 pm - Evening service for Simchat Torah

Please note that we will be hosting beth El Temple members for this evening

7:02 pm - candle lighting for Simchat Torah

Simchat Torah - Tuesday, Oct 22nd

9:15 am - Shacharit

6:05 pm - Mincha/Maariv

Chisuk Emuna Congregation

3219 Green St

Harrisburg, PA 17110